Location : HOME > International Policy > Statistics > Balance of Offshore Accounts > Balance of Offshore Accounts (as of the end of March 2020)

Press Release

May 21 ,2020

Ministry of Finance

Balance of Offshore Accounts(as of the end of March 2020)

The Balance of Offshore Accounts as of the end of March 2020 is as follows.

(¥100 million, %)

Assets
ItemTotal balanceDenominated in Foreign CurrencyDenominated in yen
 To non-residents To non-residents To non-residents
Deposits /Call Loans34,70430,32628,85225,2295,8525,097
Securities239,811239,642233,915233,7465,8965,896
Loans27,02326,93724,93424,8482,0892,089
Inter-Office Accounts595,510595,510470,208470,208125,302125,302
Total Assets897,280892,643758,139754,257139,141138,386
 Monthly change (%)21.521.721.021.224.124.0
(Ref.) Total Assets at the end of the previous month738,458733,743626,364622,104112,094111,639
Liabilities
ItemTotal balanceDenominated in Foreign CurrencyDenominated in yen
 To non- residents To non- residents To non- residents
Deposits/ Call Money65,52161,77956,12752,6009,3949,179
Securities------
Borrowed Money21,08820,73619,73419,5821,3541,154
Inter-Office Accounts88,14488,14487,86487,864280280
Total Liabilities174,903170,808163,871160,19211,03210,616
 Monthly change (%)-0.4-0.2-2.4-2.343.445.8
(Ref.) Total Liabilities at the end of the previous month175,568171,204167,873163,9257,6957,279
(Notes)

1. The figures of the previous months might be revised at the monthly publication.

2. Figures are not rounded out after 2014.