Location : HOME > International Policy > Statistics > Balance of Offshore Accounts > Balance of Offshore Accounts (as of the end of December 2019)

Press Release

February 20 ,2020

Ministry of Finance

Balance of Offshore Accounts(as of the end of December 2019)

The Balance of Offshore Accounts as of the end of December 2019 is as follows.

(¥100 million, %)

Assets
ItemTotal balanceDenominated in Foreign CurrencyDenominated in yen
 To non-residents To non-residents To non-residents
Deposits /Call Loans35,49828,23230,36123,5105,1374,722
Securities205,171205,012199,851199,6925,3205,320
Loans27,41826,78025,52124,9691,8971,811
Inter-Office Accounts457,083457,083367,014367,01490,06990,069
Total Assets725,448717,379623,023615,455102,425101,924
 Monthly change (%)1.30.71.00.33.23.1
(Ref.) Total Assets at the end of the previous month716,206712,339616,956613,48799,25098,852
Liabilities
ItemTotal balanceDenominated in Foreign CurrencyDenominated in yen
 To non- residents To non- residents To non- residents
Deposits/ Call Money82,21674,53975,91168,5856,3055,954
Securities------
Borrowed Money23,65623,40219,92219,8783,7343,524
Inter-Office Accounts83,06583,06582,95782,957108108
Total Liabilities189,165181,230178,978171,60610,1879,624
 Monthly change (%)5.22.85.32.83.31.3
(Ref.) Total Liabilities at the end of the previous month179,860176,377169,999166,8759,8619,502
(Notes)

1. The figures of the previous months might be revised at the monthly publication.

2. Figures are not rounded out after 2014.